Privacy policy

Last updated: August 2017

Our Commitment

This Statement sets out the Malmar privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to MALMAR & AMICA . MALMAR recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how MALMAR collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its website.

Supporting Industry Best Practice

MALMAR is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The aim of MALMAR is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

Malmar periodically reviews its Privacy Policy and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. Malmar and Amica Trading (hereafter known as simply MALMAR) considers the responsible use of personal information to be of vital importance. Malmar is committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability, we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principals and the Privacy Act.

In general, you can visit Malmar website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However there are times when information will be collected, such as when you use our contact form, for billing purposes, appraisals or in connection with community postings, such as message boards or feedback to us or requests to receive information from us. This information may include your name, home or business address and email address. Personal information will only be collected when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

Your Information

Malmar does not sell or rent personal information regarding our clients and their customers to any third party. The provision of your personal and/or organisation information, regarding yourself and including any information on your clients and or customers, will only be used for the purpose of providing to you and administering our products and services.

Malmar will seek your permission to send you further communications at the time you provide us with your personal information. If at any time after submitting your personal information to Malmar you would no longer like to receive information from us, simply follow the 'unsubscribe' directions at the end of any email communications you receive.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Malmar.

In general on Malmar websites, IP addresses (a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the internet) are logged to track a user's session while the user remains anonymous. We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. In general, we do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you. In those limited cases where session information is not anonymous, Malmar will provide notice of the practice and an opportunity to 'opt out.'

When Malmar receives information about your session or about you, we may also use it for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you.

Security

Malmar strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Malmar cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to our sites. If you have concerns in this regard, Malmar has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Normal mail, telephone and fax facilities are available.

Malmar websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third party materials. Visitors to those sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices before disclosing personal information.

Collection of Information

MALMAR receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes.

No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our web site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, subscribe to email updates or make a purchase.

Cookies & Applets

Malmar uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Some Malmar web pages use "cookies". Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.) A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies. Cookie information is not stored or collected by Malmar.

Once Malmar receives information from you via email or any other means, the information is in a secure environment. Your personal information will not be released unless Malmar believes, in good faith, that the law requires it or your permission is granted.

Email communications from Malmar & Amica

Malmar periodically send out a newsletter via EDM programs. All email subscribers have an option to unsubscribe if required.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Malmar takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

MALMAR attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in-depth explanation about how the information is used by emailing us.

We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 7 business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. We will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within 5 working days.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact our main office.

Malmar Partners & Advertisers

Malmar provides links and passes to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of MALMAR and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Google AdWords Remarketing

Malmar uses remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Feedback

Malmar welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service.

Ordering with Malmar


Safe Secure Shopping
Secured with RapidSSL
Five reasons to choose Malmar

Not only do we offer you the best range of giftware with Malmar, you also enjoy:

  • On-trend, sellable products
  • Simple, secure online ordering
  • Outstandingly friendly and efficient customer service
  • Super-fast, reliable delivery
  • A proven history of import and wholesale awesomeness
Subscribe to Malmar
Let's connect

(07) 5527 8866
sales@malmar.com.au

Malmar
6 Sierra Place, Coomera
Gold Coast, QLD 4209 AUSTRALIA